Category Archives: Tennis

Australia to host France in 2019 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Final

Fed Cup by BNP Paribas – Semifinals and World Group and World Group II Play-off Results

The ITF has announced the final results of the 2019 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals and World Group and World Group II play-off ties taking place on 20-21 April.

Australia will host France in the Fed Cup Final on 9-10 November. In the semifinals, Australia defeated Belarus 3-2 in Brisbane, while France overcame Romania 3-2 in Rouen.

Czech Republic, USA, Germany and Spain won their World Group play-offs, while Russia, Japan, Great Britain and Slovakia all won their World Group II play-offs.

WORLD GROUP SEMI-FINALS

FRANCE defeated ROMANIA 3-2
Venue
: Kindarena, Rouen, FRA (clay – indoor)

Simona Halep (ROU) d. Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) 63 61
Caroline Garcia (FRA) d. Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) 63 63
Simona Halep (ROU) d. Caroline Garcia (FRA) 67(6) 63 64
Pauline Parmentier (FRA) d. Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) 63 26 62
Caroline Garcia/Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) d. Simona Halep/Monica Niculescu (ROU) 57 63 64

AUSTRALIA defeated BELARUS 3-2
Venu
e: Pat Rafter Arena, Brisbane, AUS (hard – outdoor)
Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) d. Samantha Stosur (AUS) 75 57 63
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) d. Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 76(2) 63
Ashleigh Barty (AUS) d. Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) 62 62
Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d. Samantha Stosur (AUS) 61 61
Ashleigh Barty/Samantha Stosur (AUS) d. Victoria Azarenka/Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) 75 36 62

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

CZECH REPUBLIC defeated CANADA 4-0
Venue
: National Tennis Centre, Prostejov, CZE (clay – indoor)
Karolina Muchova (CZE) d. Rebecca Marino (CAN) 63 60
Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) d. Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) 64 61
Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) d. Rebecca Marino (CAN) 63 64
Karolina Muchova (CZE) v Leylah Annie Fernandez (CAN) – not played
Barbora Krejcikova/Lucie Safarova (CZE) d. Gabriela Dabrowski/Sharon Fichman (CAN) 76(4) 75

USA defeated SWITZERLAND 3-2
Venue: Freeman Coliseum, San Antonio, USA (hard – indoor)
Viktorija Golubic (SUI) d. Madison Keys (USA) 62 63
Sloane Stephens (USA) d. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 64 63
Sloane Stephens (USA) d. Viktorija Golubic (SUI) 63 62
Sofia Kenin (USA) d. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) 63 76(4)
Ylena In-Albon/Conny Perrin (SUI) d. Jennifer Brady/Jessica Pegula (USA) 75 62

SPAIN defeated BELGIUM 3-2
Venue
: Lange Munte Kortrijk, Kortrijk, BEL (hard – indoor)
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) d. Garbine Muguruza (ESP) 63 46 64
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) d. Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL) 63 62
Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL) d. Garbine Muguruza (ESP) 64 06 64
Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) d. Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) 62 61
Garbine Muguruza/Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP) d. Ysaline Bonaventure/Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 76(4) 26 62

GERMANY defeated LATVIA 3-1
Venue
: Arena Riga, Riga, LAT (hard – indoor)
Andrea Petkovic (GER) d. Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 75 64
Julia Goerges (GER) d. Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) 64 46 61
Mona Barthle (GER) d. Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 64 63
Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) v Andrea Petkovic (GER) not played
Jelena Ostapenko/Daniela Vismane (LAT) d Anna-Lena Groenefeld/Andrea Petkovic (GER) 61 63

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

RUSSIA defeated ITALY 4-0
Venue
: CSKA Indoor Track and Field Complex, Moscow, RUS (clay – indoor)
Anastasia Potapova (RUS) d. Martina Trevisan (ITA) 26 63 61
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Jasmine Paolini (ITA) 76(4) 76(5)
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d. Martina Trevisan (ITA) 64 63
Anastasia Potapova (RUS) v Jasmine Paolini (ITA) – not played
Vlada Koval/Anastasia Potapova (RUS) d. Sara Errani/Jasmine Paolini (ITA) 46 63 [10-7]

JAPAN defeated NETHERLANDS 4-0
Venue
: ITC Utsubo Tennis Center, Osaka, JPN (hard – outdoor)
Misaki Doi (JPN) d. Richel Hogenkamp (NED) 63 64
Nao Hibino (JPN) d. Bibiane Schoofs (NED) 61 62
Misaki Doi (JPN) d. Bibiane Schoofs (NED) 63 62
Nao Hibino (JPN) v Richel Hogenkamp (NED) – not played
Shuko Aoyama/Eri Hozumi (JPN) d. Lesley Kerkhove/Demi Schuurs (NED) 63 36 [10-6]

Photo credit: ITF

GREAT BRITAIN defeated KAZAKHSTAN 3-1
Venue
: Copper Box Arena, London, GBR (hard – indoor)
Johanna Konta (GBR) d. Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 46 63 62
Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) d. Katie Boulter (GBR) 36 62 76(6)
Johanna Konta (GBR) d. Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 46 62 75
Katie Boulter (GBR) d. Zarina Diyas (KAZ) 67(1) 64 61
Harriet Dart/Heather Watson (GBR) v Anna Danilina/Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) – not played

SLOVAKIA defeated BRAZIL 3-1
Venue
: AXA Arena NTC, Bratislava, SVK (clay – indoor)
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA) 61 61
Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) d. Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) 63 63
Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) d. Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) 76(3) 60
Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) v Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA) – not played
Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves/Luisa Stefani (BRA) d. Viktoria Kuzmova/Rebecca Sramkova (SVK) 61 63

2019 Dayak Championships: Nigeria’s Imeh Battles Brazil’s Joao Sorg For Quarterfinals Place

Joseph Imeh, Wednesday, secured a second round spot at the Dayak Championships Nigeria Futures 2 with a commanding 6-2, 6-2 win over compatriot Emmanuel Audu.

The former Nigeria number one player was expected to triumph against his lesser-rated opponent and he proved the form book right as he wrapped up the match in less than an hour on Centre Court at the National Tennis Centre, Abuja.

Next up for the 2018 Rainoil Open and Dala Hard Court Championships winner is Brazilian Joao Sorg, the eighth seed who triumphed over Mikhail Pervolarakis of Greece 6-1, 2-0 (ret). Sorgi’s countryman, Gilbert Soares, also had luck shone on him as he advanced 6-3 3-0 ret over Ukrainian Oleg Khotkov.

The other Nigerian in action on Wednesday Musa Mohammed was no match for France’s Jaimee Floyd Angele as he lost 6-1, 6-2.

photo credit: Vladsinger

Most of the top seeds fought their way to the second round on Wednesday save for Indian third seed, Arjun Kadhe, who stumbled 6-3, 3-6, 6 -3 to Czech’s Dominik Plazan.

Other seeds made sure they justify the formbook as Austrian prime seed Maximilan Neuchrist defeated Tukhula Jacobs of Namibia 6-3, 6-4 while Tom Jomby of France, the second seed crushed American Luke Gamble 6-1, 6-2.

British youngster Jack Draper saw off Swede Simon Yitbarek 6-3, 6-4 and he is joined by Guy Iradukunda of Burundi, a 6-4, 6-1 conqueror of Maxime Mora of France.

2019 Dayak Championships: Imeh, 25 Others Aim For Second Round Spots

Thirteen second round spots are up for grabs on Wednesday as the main draw of the Dayak Championships Nigeria F2 Futures continue at the National Tennis Centre, Abuja.

On Tuesday Danylo Kalenichenko of Ukraine edged Suraj Prabodh 6-4, 7-5 to seal a second round place and he is joined by Dan Added on France and Kunal Anand of India who defeated Vijay Prashanti of India and Uche Oparaoji of Nigeria 6-3, 6-1 and 6-0, 6-0 respectively.

Topping the lists of local faithful interest is Joseph Imeh, who scaled through two qualifying matches to reach the main draw of the $25,000 prize-money event marking the second of the three phase world Tennis Tour event at the Nigerian capital.

Imeh, who ended his jinx of national championships by clinching two titles last year, is favoured to come out top in his encounter with compatriot, Emmanuel Audu in the second match on Centre Court.

Frenchman Sadio Doumbia, the winner of the Tombim Open on Sunday, will be keen to justify his second seed rating as he confronts Neils Lootsma of the Netherlands.

British youngster Jack Draper will begin his quest for a successful return to Nigeria after his triumph at the Lagos Open last October as the seventh seed confronts Swede Simon Yitbarek while prime seed, Maximilan Neuchrist will seek for a better fortune after his exit in the first round of the Tombim Open as the Austrian keeps a date with Tukhula Jacobs of Namibia.

Eighth seed Joao Sorgi of Brazil faces Mikhail Pervolarakis while Arjun Kadhe, the third seed from India faces off with Dominik Palan of Czech Republic. Benjamin Lock of Zimbabwe is up against Mukthar Andu of Great Britain just as Luke Gamble of the USA, a qualifier, faces Tom Jomby of France, who was Draper’s victim in the final in Lagos six months ago.

Dayak Tennis Championship: Nigeria’s Sylvester Crashes Out Of Qualifiers

Dayak Tennis Championship: Nigeria’s Sylvester Crashes Out Of Qualifiers…As Main draw serves off Tuesday

Nigeria’s number one ranked player, Sylvester Emmanuel, Monday failed in his bid to feature in the main draw of the Dayak Championship following a 6-4, 6-3 defeat to Swede Marcus Schultz in the first qualifying round.

Sylvester was Nigeria’s best performer in the Nigeria Futures 1 Tombim Open where he reached the second round only to bow to Zimbabwean Benjamin Lock but despite the backing by the home crowd, he was unable to withstand the aggressive play of his European opponent at the National Tennis Centre, Abuja.

His compatriot, Joseph Imeh clinched a place in the final qualifier with a 6-3, 6-1 triumph over Emmanuel Idoko and was billed to face William Bushamuka of the USA in the final qualifying round ahead of the main draw which will begin on Tuesday.

American Luke Gamble and Czech’s Dominik Palan secured their places in the main draw with a 6-4, 6-4 and 6-3, 7-6 win over Li-Wei Tan of Chinese Taipei and Hugo Largo of Spain.

photo credit: Vladsinger

The Dayak Championship which is Nigeria’s Futures 2, is bankrolled by Nigeria Tennis Federation President, Dayo Akindoju, and is expected to be fiercely-contested with the confirmation of British youngster, Jack Drapper for the week-long event.

Drapper, the boy’s singles finalist at the 2018 Wimbledon Open, played some breathtaking tennis to win the 2018 Lagos Open last October.

He will be eyeing the title at the expense of, among others, the likes of Sadio Doumbia, Jaimee Floyd-Angele, Dan Added (all Frenchmen), Arjun Kadhe (India) and a host of top players at the Nigerian Capital.
The last leg of the three-phase event will follow with the GSL Open which is also a $25, 000 prize money event including hospitality.

Frenchman Doumbia Wins ITF Tombim Open As Dayak Championship Serves Off

Second-seed, Sadio Doumbia, defeated fellow Frenchman Jaimee Floyd-Angele 6-4, 6-3 to win the Tombim Abuja Open on Sunday.

Doumbia had defeated third-seeded Arjun Kunhe in a nail-biting clash which ended 7-6, 7-6 in the semifinal and was wary of his unseeded countryman’s threat following his triumph in the all-French affair semifinal against Dan Added, and he made sure that he kept total focus to keep his hard-hitting compatriot at bay.

It was a remarkable week for Doumbia, who partnered Fabien Reboul to clinch the doubles title at the expense of Zimbabweans Benjamin Lock and Courney Lock with a 6-7, 6-3, 10-7 in Saturday’s dramatic final at the National Tennis Centre, National Stadium, Abuja.

Apart from the Lock brothers, Africa had an average outing at the week-long tournament which marked the first of three-phase ITF World Tennis Tour.

Benjamin was Africa’s best performer at the tournament officially known as ITF Nigeria Futures 1 as he put paid to the dreams of Nigeria’s Sylvester Emmanuel in the second round of the $25,000 tournament before he was stopped by Kadhe in the quarterfinals.

Sadio Doumbia
Thesupermat [CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0)%5D

Meanwhile, Nigeria’s, Musa Mohammed and Emmanuel Sunday won their respective wildcard playoffs semi-final encounters on Saturday to book their spots in the main draw of the Dayak Tennis Championship.

The main draw of the Dayak Championship holds from April 16 to 21 and it would also feature Lagos Open champion, Jack Draper, as the 17-year-old British sensation, who was 2018 Wimbledon Boys’ finalist, returns to Nigeria for the first time since his stunning triumph in Lagos last October.

Tournament Director, Ikani Agabi expressed delight at the standard on display so far in this year’s tournament adding that the participation of future stars like Draper would further boost the pedigree of ITF Futures in Nigeria.

ITF Tombim Open: Sylvester Tops Ukrainian To Seal Second Round Spot

Nigeria’s number one player, Sylvester Emmanuel, was at his best form Wednesday as he defeated Oleg Khotkov of Ukraine to book a second round ticket in the 2019 Tombim Abuja Open.

Sylvester enjoyed huge support from the home fans in the $25, 000 prize-money tournament which is officially classed a Nigeria’s Futures I by the world tennis governing body.

It’s a turnaround of fortune for the 21-year-old who had a frustrating experience at the same tournament last year as he failed to cross the first round hurdle. Emmanuel has been the most promising Nigerian player in the last few years and his form which saw him won the Masters’ tournament in 2016 with a two year scholarship to Spain by oil firm, Rainoil, being the reward for his performance.

Ukraine took their pound of flesh on Nigeria in another encounter as Danylo Kalenichenko defeated Joseph Imeh 6-4, 6-3 in another first round game.

An upset-filled day saw top seed Maximillan Neuchrist of Austria bowed out to Peter Kobelt of the USA 7-6(4), 4-3 retired while Frenchman Tom Jomby also retired against another American William Bushamuka with scores at 2-6, 5-2.

photo credit: Vladsinger

Third-seeded Indian, Arjun Kadhe proved the form-book right by beating Spain’s Hugo Largo 6-4, 6-3 while African duo of Benjamin Lock of Zimbabwe and Guy Iradukuda of Burundi recorded wins over Mukhtar Andu of Great Britain and Suraj Prabodh of India 6-0, 6-2 and 7-5, 6-4 respectively.

Jiame Angele of France joined the second round train following a 6-4, 6-3 triumph Joao Sorgi of Brazil.

The Tombim Open marked the first of three ITF World Tennis Tour tournaments at the Nigerian capital with the Dayak Championship and GSL Open scheduled to follow in coming weeks.

Nominations Announced For Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group Semifinals and Play-offs

The ITF has announced the official team nominations for the 2019 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas World Group semifinals and World Group and World Group II play-off ties taking place on 20-21 April.

There will also be Americas Zone Group II action in Peru and Dominican Republic on 17-20 April and Europe/Africa Zone Group III in both Finland and Montenegro on 15-20 April.

Live scoring and live streaming will be available on the official Fed Cup website throughout the week.

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

FRANCE v ROMANIA
Venue: Kindarena, Rouen, FRA (clay-indoor)

France
Caroline Garcia
Pauline Parmentier
Alize Cornet
Kristina Mladenovic
Captain: Julien Benneteau

Romania
Simona Halep
Mihaela Buzarnescu
Irina-Camelia Begu
Monica Niculescu
Raluca Olaru
Captain: Florin Segarceanu

AUSTRALIA v BELARUS
Venue: Pat Rafter Arena, Brisbane, AUS (hard – outdoor)

Australia
Ashleigh Barty
Daria Gavrilova
Samantha Stosur
Priscilla Hon
Captain: Alicia Molik

Belarus
Aryna Sabalenka
Aliaksandra Sasnovich
Victoria Azarenka
Vera Lapko
Lidziya Marozava
Captain: Tatiana Poutchek

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

CZECH REPUBLIC v CANADA
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Prostejov, CZE (clay – indoor)

Czech Republic
Marketa Vondrousova
Karolina Muchova
Marie Bouzkova
Lucie Safarova
Barbora Krejcikova
Captain: Petr Pala

Canada
Rebecca Marino
Leylah Annie Fernandez
Gabriela Dabrowski
Sharon Fichman
Captain: Heidi El Tabakh

USA v SWITZERLAND
Venue: Freeman Coliseum, San Antonio, USA (hard – indoor)

USA
Sloane Stephens
Madison Keys
Sofia Kenin
Jessica Pegula
Jennifer Brady
Captain: Kathy Rinaldi

Switzerland
Viktorija Golubic
Timea Bacsinszky
Conny Perrin
Ylena In-Albon
Captain: Heinz Guenthardt

LATVIA v GERMANY
Venue: Arena Riga, Riga, LAT (hard – indoor)

Latvia
Anastasija Sevastova
Jelena Ostapenko
Diana Marcinkevica
Daniela Vismane
Patricija Spaka
Captain: Adrians Zguns

Germany
Angelique Kerber
Julia Goerges
Andrea Petkovic
Anna-Lena Groenefeld
Captain: Jens Gerlach

BELGIUM v SPAIN
Venue: Lange Munte Kortrijk, Kortrijk, BEL (hard – indoor)

Belgium
Alison Van Uytvanck
Kirsten Flipkens
Ysaline Bonaventure
Yanina Wickmayer
Captain: Johan Van Herck

Spain
Garbine Muguruza
Carla Suarez Navarro
Aliona Bolsova Zadoinov
Georgina Garcia-Perez
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez
Captain: Anabel Medina Garrigues

WORLD GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

RUSSIA v ITALY
Venue: CSKA Indoor Track and Field Complex, Moscow, RUS (clay – indoor)

Russia
Daria Kasatkina
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
Anastasia Potapova
Natalia Vikhlyantseva
Vlada Koval
Captain: Igor Andreev

Italy
Camila Giorgi
Martina Trevisan
Jasmine Paolini
Sara Errani
Captain: Tathiana Garbin

JAPAN v NETHERLANDS
Venue: ITC Utsubo Tennis Center, Osaka, JPN (hard – outdoor)

Japan
Misaki Doi
Nao Hibino
Kurumi Nara
Eri Hozumi
Shuko Aoyama
Captain: Toshihisa Tsuchihashi

Netherlands
Richel Hogenkamp
Bibiane Schoofs
Lesley Kerkhove
Demi Schuurs
Captain: Paul Haarhuis

GREAT BRITAIN v KAZAKHSTAN
Venue: Copper Box Arena, London, GBR (hard – indoor)

Great Britain
Johanna Konta
Katie Boulter
Heather Watson
Harriet Dart
Katie Swan
Captain: Anne Keothavong

Kazakhstan
Yulia Putintseva
Zarina Diyas
Anna Danilina
Galina Voskoboeva
Captain: Dias Doskarayev

SLOVAKIA v BRAZIL
Venue: AXA Arena NTC, Bratislava, SVK (clay – indoor)

Slovakia
Dominika Cibulkova
Viktoria Kuzmova
Anna Karolina Schmiedlova
Magdalena Rybarikova
Rebecca Sramkova
Captain: Matej Liptak

Brazil
Beatriz Haddad Maia
Carolina Meligeni Rodrigues Alves
Gabriela Ce
Luisa Stefani
Thaisa Grana Pedretti
Captain: Roberta Burzagli